785.271.5801 | info@plasticsdecorating.com




2017 SPE Decorating & Assembly Division Topical Conference and IMDA Symposium

June 18-20 | Lincolnshire Marriott Resort | Lincolnshire, IL | USA

Schedule

Sunday, June 18, 2017
2-6pm Registration & Tradeshow set up
6-8pm Registration, Welcome Reception (Bar Area)

DAY ONE – Monday, June 19, 2017
7-8:30am Registration, Continental Breakfast, Supplier Trade Fair (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
GENERAL SESSION – Open to all attendees (Salon E Ballroom)
8-9am Keynote: Understanding and Using Emerging Aesthetic Design Trends
Bill Dorr
9-9:30am In-mold Structural Electronics (IMSE) for Multifunctional Smart Surfaces
Ron Haag, TactoTec
9:30-10am How Plasma and Flame Treatment Improves Decorating and Assembly Adhesion
Ryan Schuelke, Enercon Industries
10-10:30am BREAK (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – Open to all attendees
DECORATING (Salon E Ballroom)
  10:30-11am UV Paints for Automotive Applications
Phil Kim, Peter Lacke North America
  11-11:30am SuperChrome PVD Coating
Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
  11:30-Noon Breakthrough Additives Enhance Plastics “In-Line” Laser Marking, Superior Contrast, Quality and Speed
Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group, Inc.
ASSEMBLY (Salons A, B, C Ballroom)
  10:30-11am Ultrasonic Welding Technology for Light Weight Structures
Udo Skarke, Herrmann Ultrasonics
  11-11:30am Instant Bonding of Plastics Using Adhesive Technologies
Diva Evans, Henkel Adhesive Technologies
  11:30-Noon Optimization of Ultrasonic Welding Performance of Eastman Tritan™ Copolyester
Brett Jones, Eastman
IN-MOLD LABELING (IML) (Salon D Ballroom)
  10:30-11am Brand Authentication in 2017 and the Role of In-Mold Decorating
Bob Travis, Ink Works Printing
  11-11:30am IML-T World Wide Production Systems
Jim Swim, VP and GM, Illig LP
  11:30-Noon Alternative Label Handling Strategies
Derek Williams, CBW Automation
IN-MOLD DECORATING (IMD) (Great Lakes IV)
  10:30-11am Dispatches: Case Studies from the Front
Marshall Paterson, Advanced Decorative Systems
  11-11:30am Machine and Automation for IML and IMD Applications
Juergen Giesow, Arburg Inc.
  11:30-Noon Design Considerations for IMD Appliance Applications
Dan Haas, Serigraph
12-1:30pm SUPPLIER TRADE FAIR & LUNCH (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
GENERAL SESSION – Open to all attendees (Salon E Ballroom)
1:30-2pm High-speed Decorating Techniques
TBA
2-2:30pm IMD/IML and In-Mold Electronics Design Considerations for Durable Products
Paul O’Hearn, Profile Plastics
2:30-2:45pm BREAK (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
IMDA SYMPOSIUM AND TOPCON WORKSHOPS
The workshops (four IML/IMD-focused and four plastics-focused) are concurrent open-ended sessions that discuss specific topics related to IML Packaging, IMD Durable Parts or Plastics Decorating & Assembly. The workshop leaders, who guide the discussions, are experts in their respective fields. Each workshop is limited to 25 attendees to allow for ease of discussion.
You have the opportunity to attend four of the workshops offered over the two days. “First Come, First Served.” Attendees must sign-up for preferred workshops at time of registration.
Note: We reserve the right to assign attendees per availability and handle requests in order of receipt.
2:45-3:30pm SESSION 1 – Concurrent (Attendees able to attend any two workshops per day)
  IML/IMD 1-1: Direct Digital Printing on Molded Product vs Screen Printed IML
Mike Ruminski, Serigraph
1-2: Beyond PP: IML/IMD for Other Plastics
Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
1-3: Benefits of Running Full Production IML-T
Jim Swim/Thomas Stahl, Illig LP
1-4: Part & Label Geometry for Injection IML
Jordan Robertson, StackTeck
  DECORATING 1-5: Processes for Achieving Chrome Surfaces (Panel Discussion)
Susan Mack, Delphi Electronics and Safety, Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
1-6: Plasma Surface Treatment Up-Close (Live Demonstration Workshop)
Andy Stecher, Plasmatreat
  ASSEMBLY 1-7: Hybrid Adhesives vs Traditional Epoxy Adhesives
Tim Holmes and Joe Williams, Henkel Adhesive Technologies
1-8: Comparing Heat Staking Technologies
Jason Dornbos and Kelly Binnendyk, Extol, Inc.
3:45-4:30pm SESSION 2 – Concurrent (Attendees able to attend any two workshops per day)
  IML/IMD 2-1: Direct Digital Printing on Molded Product vs Screen Printed IML
Mike Ruminski, Serigraph
2-2: Beyond PP: IML/IMD for Other Plastics
Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
2-3: Benefits of Running Full Production IML-T
Jim Swim/Thomas Stahl, Illig LP
2-4: Part & Label Geometry for Injection IML
Jordan Robertson, StackTeck
  ASSEMBLY 2-5: Choosing the Optimum Assembly Method (Panel Discussion)
Jeff Frantz, Branson Ultrasonics; Udo Skarke, Herrmann Ultrasonics; Steve Chookazian, Emabond Solutions; and Alex Savitski, Dukane
2-6: Ultra Sonic Welding (Live Demonstration Workshop)
Ken Holt, Dukane
  DECORATING 2-7: Where does Digital Inkjet Fit with Part Decoration
Chris DeMell, ITW IDS
2-8: Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers-Workshop on Tooling, Dies, Foils and Part Design
Eric Steinwachs, CD Digital, Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
4:30-6pm Networking Reception and Supplier Trade Fair (Grand Marquee Pavilion) – All Attendees
6:30-10pm Symposium Awards Dinner – Ticket Required (Grove Pavilion)
Keynote Address: Product Messaging Development Related to IML/IMD: John King, APIS Group
IMDA Awards Presentation

DAY TWO – Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Supplier Trade Fair (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – Open to all attendees
DECORATING AND ASSEMBLY (Salon E Ballroom)
  8:30-9am In-mold Films For Unique Part Decorating
Mike Kerr, Nissha USA, Inc.
  9-9:30am Utilizing Dynamic Hold Capability of Servo-Driven Ultrasonic Welders in Studying Cooling Phase of the Ultrasonic Welding Process
Alex Savitski, Dukane
  9:30-10am Product Decoration-Inks and UV Curing Methods
Jennifer Heathcote, Phoseon Technology
IN-MOLD LABELING AND DECORATING (Salon D Ballroom)
  8:30-9am IML Mold Technology for Single Serve Applications
Jordan Robertson, StackTeck
  9-9:30am The Benefits of Digital Printing in the IML World
Jim Murphy, Xeikon
  9:30-10am The State of the I-IML Packaging Market in North America
Jon Knight, Treofan
  10-10:30am BREAK (Grand Marquee Pavilion)
IMDA SYMPOSIUM AND TOPCON WORKSHOPS
The workshops (four IML/IMD-focused and four plastics-focused) are concurrent open-ended sessions that discuss specific topics related to IML Packaging, IMD Durable Parts or Plastics Decorating & Assembly. The workshop leaders, who guide the discussions, are experts in their respective fields. Each workshop is limited to 25 attendees to allow for ease of discussion.
You have the opportunity to attend four of the workshops offered over the two days. “First Come, First Served.” Attendees must sign-up for preferred workshops at time of registration.
Note: We reserve the right to assign attendees per availability and handle requests in order of receipt.
10:30-11:15 am SESSION 3 – Concurrent (Attendees able to attend any two workshops per day)
IML/IMD 3-1: Direct Digital Printing on Molded Product vs Screen Printed IML
Mike Ruminski, Serigraph
3-2: Beyond PP: IML/IMD for Other Plastics
Bob Travis, Ink Works Printing
3-3: Benefits of Running Full Production IML-T
Jim Swim/Thomas Stahl, Illig LP
3-4: Part & Label Geometry for Injection IML
Jordan Robertson, StackTeck
  DECORATING 3-5: Processes for Achieving Chrome Surfaces (Panel Discussion)
Susan Mack, Delphi Electronics and Safety; and Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
3-6: Plasma Surface Treatment Up-Close (Live Demonstration Workshop)
Andy Stecher, Plasmatreat
  ASSEMBLY 3-7: Hybrid Adhesives vs Traditional Epoxy Adhesives
Tim Holmes and Joe Williams, Henkel Adhesive Technologies
3-8: Comparing Heat Staking Technologies
Jason Dornbos and Kelly Binnendyk, Extol, Inc.
11:30-12:15pm SESSION 4 – Concurrent (Attendees able to attend any two workshops per day)
  IML/IMD 4-1: Direct Digital Printing on Molded Product vs Screen Printed IML
Mike Ruminski, Serigraph
4-2: Beyond PP: IML/IMD for Other Plastics
Bob Travis, Ink Works Printing
4-3: Benefits of Running Full Production IML-T
Jim Swim/Thomas Stahl, Illig LP
4-4: Part & Label Geometry for Injection IML
Jordan Robertson, StackTeck
  ASSEMBLY 4-5: Choosing the Optimum Assembly Method (Panel Discussion)
Jeff Frantz, Branson Ultrasonics; Udo Skarke, Herrman Ultrasonics; Steve Chookazian, Emabond Solutions; and Alex Savitski, Dukane
4-6: Ultra Sonic Welding (Live Demonstration Workshop)
Ken Holt, Dukane
  DECORATING 4-7: Where does Digital Inkjet Fit with Part Decoration
Chris DeMell, ITW IDS
4-8: Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers-workshop on Tooling, Dies, Foils and Part Design
Eric Steinwachs, CD Digital; and Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
EVENT CONCLUDED – THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!