topcon2019-banner

Schedule of Events

Sunday, June 2, 2019

2 pm – 6 pm Registration & Trade Show set up
1 pm – 8 pm
6 pm – 7:30 pm
Registration setup,
Welcome Reception (Hotel Restaurant)

DAY ONE - Monday, June 3, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 am Registration, Continental Breakfast in Supplier Trade Fair
(Salons 1-5)
GENERAL SESSION – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES (Salon 6 Ballroom)
8:30 – 9:15 am Quality Automotive Interior Coatings – How to Ensure Products Survival:
Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting
9:15 – 9:45 am Measurement of Surface Free Energy: Art Kasson, Kruss
9:15 – 9:45 am Advancement of HMI Capacitive Touch and Backlighting in Plastics:
Scott Tacosik , Kurz Transfer Products
9:15 – 9:45 am BREAK (Salons 1-5: Supplier Trade Fair)
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES
DECORATING  (Salon 6 Ballroom)
10:30 – 11 am Digital Printing Technologies for Plastics – Focus on Color Inkjet and
Laser Marking: Scott R. Sabreen, The Sabreen Group Inc.
11 – 11:30 am Robotics in Pad Printing: Micah Swett, Diversified Printing Techniques
11:30 am – 12 pm Digital Inkjet Coatings Open New Doors:
Simon Kew, Alchemie Technology
ASSEMBLY  (Meeting Rooms: Mustang/Quarter/Palomino)
10:30 – 11 am Methods of Polymer Weld Quality Evaluation: Miranda Marcus EWI
11 – 11:30 am Cost Saving Opportunities via Electromagnetic Joining:
Steve Chookazian, Emabond
11:30 am – 12 pm New Laser Welding Technologies for Clear-to-Clear Welds:
Alex Savitski, Dukane
IN-MOLD LABELING (IML)  (Meeting rooms: Saddle/Highland/Morgan)
10:30 – 11 am “Speed to Market”, In-Mold Labels via Digital Printing:
Jim Murphy, Xeikon
11 – 11:30 am Future Integration through digital water Marking: Presenter TBD
11:30 am – 12 pm Paper: Presenter TBD
IN-MOLD DECORATING (IMD)  (Meeting rooms: Carothers)
10:30 – 11 am Inks for IME: Presenter TBD
11 – 11:30 am Pellets to Product – Manufacturing in the Mold: John Berg, Sussex IM
11:30 am – 12 pm Jet Printers: Presenter TBD
12 – 1:30 pm SUPPLIER TRADE FAIR & LUNCH (Salons 1 – 5)
GENERAL SESSION – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES (Salon 6)
1:30 – 2 pm Conversion from Analog to Digital Printing Technology:
Julian Joffe, Engineered Printing Solutions
2 – 2:30 pm Adhesives for Bio-Plastic – Treva™:
Presenter: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
CONCURRENT IMDA SYMPOSIUM & TOPCON WORKSHOPS 

The workshops are concurrent open-ended sessions that discuss specific topics related to IML Packaging, IMD Durable Parts or Plastics Decorating & Assembly. The workshop leaders, who guide the discussions, are experts in their respective fields.Each workshop is limited to 25 attendees to allow for ease of discussion.
You have the opportunity to attend any four of the workshops offered over the 2 days.
Attendees must sign-up for preferred workshops at time of registration. “First Come, First Served”
Note: we reserve the right to assign attendees per availability and handle requests in order of receipt.

SESSION 1 (2:45 – 3:30 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
1:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER: Facilitator: Allan Quimby, Kurz
1:2 Integration Water Marking: Facilitator TBD
1:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting:
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konawal MRG
1:4 TBD
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
1:5 Variable Data Technologies for Plastics – Digital Inkjet vs. Laser Marking:
Leaders: Faycal Benayad – Cherif, FOBA Laser; Chris DeMell, ITW Industrial Decorating Solutions
1:6 Matching the Best Assembly/Joining Process for the Application:
Leaders: Ken Holt, Dukane; Chris Hartlage, Emerson-Branson, Steve Chookazian, Emabond
1:7 Choosing the Best Surface Treatment Technology for Decorating and Joining:
Leaders: Wilson Lee, Enercon; Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
1:8 Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers – Latest on Tooling, Dies, Digital Transfers and Design: Leaders: Eric Steinwachs, CDig-ital, Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
SESSION 2 (3:45 – 4:30 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
2:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER: Facilitator Allan Quimby, Kurz
2:2 Integration Water Marking: Facilitator TBD
2:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting:
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konawal MRG
2:4 TBD
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
2:5 Adhesives for Difficult Plastics (Bioplastics, Recycled Plastics and More):
Leader: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
Sponsored by RadTech North America
2:6 Best Curing Technologies for Plastics Applications: UV, UV-LED and EB Curing: Leaders: Phil Abell & Eileen Weber, Red Spot Paint & Varnish; Chris Brandl, Heraeus Noblelight
2:7 Choosing the Best Options for Difficult Appearances – Metallic, Piano Black and Clear Coatings
Leaders: Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting; Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
2:8 Solutions for Joining with Decorated Assemblies (Eliminate Damaged Parts): 
Leaders: Alex Savitski, Dukane; Miranda Marcus, EWI
ALL ATTENDEES SUPPLIER TRADE FAIR & NETWORKING RECEPTION (SALONS 1-5)
1:30 – 6:30 pm Networking Reception and Supplier Trade Fair
IMDA AWARDS DINNER – Ticket Required (Carothers room)
6:30 – 10 pm Networking with the experts in IML and IMD, Symposium Awards Dinner and IMDA Awards Presentation

DAY TWO - Tuesday, June 4, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast, Supplier Trade Fair (Salons 1-5)
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES
DECORATING  and ASSEMBLY (Meeting Rooms: Mustang/Quarter/Palomino)
8:30 – 9 am Advances in Innovative Coatings for Plastics:
Diane Marret, Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co.
9 – 9:30 am Applications for Clean Joining Technologies:
Sean Spellman, Emerson Automation Solutions                               
9:30 – 10 am Fixtureless Laser Marking Cuts Tooling Costs:
Faycal Benayad-Cherif, FOBA Laser
IN-MOLD LABELING (IML) and IN-MOLD DECORATING (IMD)
(Meeting rooms: Saddle/Highland/Morgan)
8:30 – 9 am Paper – “Simulforming: A Unique Hybrid IMD Process”
Speaker: Gary Hallam, Eimo Technologies
9 – 9:30 am Paper – IMDA TBD
9:30 – 10 am Paper – IMDA TBD
10 – 10:15 am BREAK (Salons 1 – 5)
CONCURRENT IMDA SYMPOSIUM & TOPCON WORKSHOPS 
SESSION 3 (10:15 – 11 am)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
3:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER: Facilitator Allan Quimby, Kurz
3:2 Integration Water Marking: Facilitator TBD
3:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting:
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konawal MRG
3:4 TBD
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
3:5 Variable Data Technologies for Plastics – Digital Inkjet vs. Laser Marking:
Leaders: Faycal Benayad – Cherif, FOBA Laser; Chris DeMell, ITW Industrial Decorating Solutions
3:6 Matching the Best Assembly/Joining Process for the Application:
Leaders: Ken Holt, Dukane; Chris Hartlage, Emerson-Branson, Steve Chookazian, Emabond
3:7 Choosing the Best Surface Treatment Technology for Decorating and Joining:
Leaders: Wilson Lee, Enercon; Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
3:8 Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers – Latest on Tooling, Dies, Digital Transfers and Design: Leaders: Eric Steinwachs, CDig-ital, Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
SESSION 4 (11:15 am – 12 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
4:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER: Facilitator Allan Quimby, Kurz
4:2 Integration Water Marking: Facilitator TBD
4:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting:
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konawal MRG
4:4 TBD
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
4:5 Adhesives for Difficult Plastics (Bioplastics, Recycled Plastics and More):
Leader: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
Sponsored by RadTech North America
4:6 Best Curing Technologies for Plastics Applications: UV, UV-LED and EB Curing: Leaders: Phil Abell & Eileen Weber, Red Spot Paint & Varnish; Chris Brandl, Heraeus Noblelight
4:7 Choosing the Best Options for Difficult Appearances – Metallic, Piano Black and Clear Coatings
Leaders: Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting; Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
4:8 Solutions for Joining with Decorated Assemblies (Eliminate Damaged Parts):
Leaders: Alex Savitski, Dukane; Miranda Marcus, EWI
EVENT CONCLUDED– THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!
Cleanup of Trade Fair and all other areas by 1:00 pm
- Advertisement -

Plastics Decorating is a quarterly magazine with a distribution of 10,000, targeting companies that decorate and assemble plastics. It is distributed to corporate management as well as plant and production managers involved in the plastics decorating process.