Schedule of Events

Sunday, June 2, 2019

2 pm – 6 pm Registration & Trade Show set up
2 pm – 5 pm
6 pm – 7:30 pm
Registration setup,
Welcome Reception (Hotel Restaurant)

DAY ONE - Monday, June 3, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 am Registration, Continental Breakfast in Supplier Trade Fair
(Salons 1-5)
GENERAL SESSION – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES (Salon 6 Ballroom)
8:30 – 9:15 am Quality Automotive Interior Coatings – How to Ensure Products’ Survival
Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting
9:15 – 9:45 am Measurement of Surface Free Energy: Art Kasson, Kruss
9:15 – 9:45 am BREAK (Salons 1-5: Supplier Trade Fair)
9:45 – 10:15 am Smart Surfaces, A Harmony of Design and Function
Scott Tacosik , Kurz Transfer Products
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES
DECORATING  (Salon 6 Ballroom)
10:30 – 11 am Digital Printing Technologies for Plastics – Focus on Color Inkjet and
Laser Marking
Scott R. Sabreen, The Sabreen Group Inc.
11 – 11:30 am Robotics in Pad Printing
Micah Swett, Diversified Printing Techniques
11:30 am – 12 pm Digital Inkjet Coatings Open New Doors
Simon Kew, Alchemie Technology
ASSEMBLY  (Meeting Rooms: Mustang/Quarter/Palomino)
10:30 – 11 am Methods of Polymer Weld Quality Evaluation
Miranda Marcus EWI
11 – 11:30 am Cost Saving Opportunities via Electromagnetic Joining
Steve Chookazian, Emabond Solutions
11:30 am – 12 pm New Laser Welding Technologies for Clear-to-Clear Welds
Alex Savitski, Dukane
IN-MOLD LABELING (IML)  (Meeting rooms: Saddle/Highland/Morgan)
10:30 – 11 am “Speed to Market” – In-Mold Labels via Digital Printing
Jim Murphy, Xeikon
11 – 11:30 am Future Integration through Digital Watermarking
Presenter TBD
11:30 am – 12 pm Packaging Trends and Opportunities in the Cannabis Industry
Bill Ludlow, CRATIV Packaging
IN-MOLD DECORATING (IMD)  (Meeting rooms: Carothers)
10:30 – 11 am UV LED for IML and IMD – Competing today while Preparing for Tomorrow  Jennifer Heathcote, Eminence UV
11 – 11:30 am Pellets to Product – Manufacturing in the Mold
John Berg, Sussex IM
11:30 am – 12 pm In-mold Electronics: Approaches and Challenges
Keith Davis, Tapecon
ALL ATTENDEES SUPPLIER TRADE FAIR & LUNCH (SALONS 1-5)
12 – 1:30 pm Supplier Trade Fair and Lunch
GENERAL SESSION – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES (Salon 6)
1:30 – 2 pm Conversion from Analog to Digital Printing Technology
Julian Joffe, Engineered Printing Solutions
2 – 2:30 pm Adhesives for Bio-Plastic – Treva™
Presenter: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
CONCURRENT IMDA SYMPOSIUM & TOPCON WORKSHOPS 

The workshops are concurrent open-ended sessions that discuss specific topics related to IML Packaging, IMD Durable Parts or Plastics Decorating & Assembly. The workshop leaders, who guide the discussions, are experts in their respective fields.Each workshop is limited to 25 attendees to allow for ease of discussion.

You have the opportunity to attend any four of the workshops offered over the 2 days.

Attendees must sign-up for preferred workshops at time of registration. “First Come, First Served”

Note:
we reserve the right to assign attendees per availability and handle requests in order of receipt.

SESSION 1 (2:45 – 3:30 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
1:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER
Facilitator: Allan Quimby, Kurz
1:2 Integration Through Digital Watermarking
Facilitator: Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
1:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konowal MRG
1:4 IME in Practice
Facilitator: Marshall Paterson Advanced Decorative
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
1:5 Variable Data Technologies for Plastics – Digital Inkjet vs. Laser Marking
Leaders: Faycal Benayad – Cherif, FOBA Laser; Chris DeMell, ITW Industrial Decorating Solutions
1:6 Matching the Best Assembly/Joining Process for the Application
Leaders: Ken Holt, Dukane; Chris Hartlage, Emerson-Branson, Steve Chookazian, Emabond
1:7 Choosing the Best Surface Treatment Technology for Decorating and Joining
Leaders: Wilson Lee, Enercon; Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
1:8 Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers – Latest on Tooling, Dies, Digital Transfers and Design Leaders: Eric Steinwachs, CDig-ital, Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
SESSION 2 (3:45 – 4:30 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
2:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER
Facilitator: Allan Quimby, Kurz
2:2 Integration Through Digital Watermarking
Facilitator: Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
2:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konowal MRG
2:4 IME in Practice
Facilitator: Marshall Paterson Advanced Decorative
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
2:5 Adhesives for Difficult Plastics (Bioplastics, Recycled Plastics and More)
Leader: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
2:6 Sponsored by RadTech North America
Best Curing Technologies for Plastics Applications: UV, UV-LED and EB Curing
Leaders: Phil Abell & Eileen Weber, Red Spot Paint & Varnish; Chris Brandl, Heraeus Noblelight
2:7 Choosing the Best Options for Difficult Appearances – Metallic, Piano Black and Clear Coatings
Leaders: Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting; Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
2:8 Solutions for Joining with Decorated Assemblies (Eliminate Damaged Parts)
Leaders: Alex Savitski, Dukane; Miranda Marcus, EWI
ALL ATTENDEES NETWORKING RECEPTION & SUPPLIER TRADE FAIR  (SALONS 1-5)
4:30 – 6:30 pm Networking Reception and Supplier Trade Fair
IMDA AWARDS DINNER – Ticket Required (Carothers room)
6:30 – 10 pm Networking with the experts in IML and IMD, Symposium Awards Dinner and IMDA Awards Presentation

DAY TWO - Tuesday, June 4, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast, Supplier Trade Fair (Salons 1-5)
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS – OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES
DECORATING  and ASSEMBLY (Meeting Rooms: Mustang/Quarter/Palomino)
8:30 – 9 am Advances in Innovative Coatings for Plastics
Diane Marret, Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co.
9 – 9:30 am Applications for Clean Joining Technologies
Sean Spellman, Emerson Automation Solutions                               
9:30 – 10 am Fixtureless Laser Marking Cuts Tooling Costs
Faycal Benayad-Cherif, FOBA Laser
IN-MOLD LABELING (IML) and IN-MOLD DECORATING (IMD)
(Meeting rooms: Saddle/Highland/Morgan)
8:30 – 9 am Simulforming: A Unique Hybrid IMD Process
Speaker: Gary Hallam, Eimo Technologies
9 – 9:30 am Objects of Desire
Marshall Paterson, Advanced Decorative
9:30 – 10 am Novel Nano-Engraving for Secure and Sustainable Branding
Veronica Savu; Morphotonix
10 – 10:15 am BREAK (Salons 1 – 5)
CONCURRENT IMDA SYMPOSIUM & TOPCON WORKSHOPS 
SESSION 3 (10:15 – 11 am)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
3:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER
Facilitator Allan Quimby, Kurz
3:2 Integration Through Digital Watermarking
Facilitator: Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
3:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konowal MRG
3:4 IME in Practice
Facilitator: Marshall Paterson, Advanced Decorative
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
3:5 Variable Data Technologies for Plastics – Digital Inkjet vs. Laser Marking
Leaders: Faycal Benayad – Cherif, FOBA Laser; Chris DeMell, ITW Industrial Decorating Solutions
3:6 Matching the Best Assembly/Joining Process for the Application
Leaders: Ken Holt, Dukane; Chris Hartlage, Emerson-Branson, Steve Chookazian, Emabond
3:7 Choosing the Best Surface Treatment Technology for Decorating and Joining
Leaders: Wilson Lee, Enercon; Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group
3:8 Hot Stamping/Heat Transfers – Latest on Tooling, Dies, Digital Transfers and Design Leaders: Eric Steinwachs, CDig-ital, Bill Morey, Schwerdtle Hot Stamping
SESSION 4 (11:15 am – 12 pm)
IML/IMD WORKSHOPS  
4:1 IMD vs. HEAT TRANSFER
Facilitator Allan Quimby, Kurz
4:2 Integration Through Digital Watermarking
Facilitator: Bob Travis, InkWorks Printing
4:3 Thin-Wall Packaging IML Applications and Troubleshooting
Facilitators: Derek Williams CBW; Taras Konowal MRG
4:4 IME in Practice
Facilitator: Marshall Paterson, Advanced Decorative
DECORATING and ASSEMBLY WORKSHOPS  
4:5 Adhesives for Difficult Plastics (Bioplastics, Recycled Plastics and More)
Leader: Zachary Sayah, Henkel Corporation
4:6 Sponsored by RadTech North America
Best Curing Technologies for Plastics Applications: UV, UV-LED and EB Curing
Leaders: Phil Abell & Eileen Weber, Red Spot Paint & Varnish; Chris Brandl, Heraeus Noblelight
4:7 Choosing the Best Options for Difficult Appearances – Metallic, Piano Black and Clear Coatings
Leaders: Paul Uglum, Uglum Consulting; Michael Brazil, Vergason Technologies, Inc.
4:8 Solutions for Joining with Decorated Assemblies (Eliminate Damaged Parts)
Leaders: Alex Savitski, Dukane; Miranda Marcus, EWI
EVENT CONCLUDED– THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!
Cleanup of Trade Fair and all other areas by 1:00 pm
- Advertisement -

Plastics Decorating is a quarterly magazine with a distribution of 10,000, targeting companies that decorate and assemble plastics. It is distributed to corporate management as well as plant and production managers involved in the plastics decorating process.